Privacy statement

Privacy statement

1. General Information

The protection of your data is of particular concern to us. We process your data in accordance with the applicable legal provisions for the protection of personal data, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the country-specific implementation laws applicable to us. With the help of this data protection declaration, we inform you comprehensively about the processing of your personal data by BIOCOM AG and the rights to which you are entitled. 

Personal data is the information that makes it possible to identify a natural person. This includes in particular your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address and your IP address. 

The responsible body for data processing on this website is: 

BIOCOM AG 
Jacobsenweg 61
13509 Berlin  

If you have specific questions about the protection of your data, please contact our data protection officer: datenschutz[at]biocom.de 

2. Data processing related to visiting this website

Categories, sources and origin of data 
In server log files, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information that your browser transmits to us. These are: 

– Visited page on our domain 
– Date and time of the server request 
– Browser type and browser version 
– Operating system used 
– Referrer URL 
– Hostname of the accessing computer 
– IP address (anonymized) 

These data are not merged with other data sources. The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b EU-GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.  

Passing on to third parties 
We use processors, i.e. companies that we commission to process data within the scope provided by law, Art. 28 DSGVO. This applies in particular to the areas of payment and shipping. The necessary data protection agreements were concluded with these service providers.  

Otherwise, data will only be passed on to third parties if we are obliged to do so by mandatory legal provisions (passing on data to external bodies such as supervisory authorities or law enforcement agencies).  

Within our company, we ensure that only those persons receive your data who need it in order to fulfill their contractual and legal obligations.

Storage period of the data 
We store your data as long as they are needed for the respective processing purpose. Please note that numerous retention periods mean that data must continue to be stored. This applies in particular to commercial law or tax law storage obligations (e.g. Commercial Code, Tax Code, etc.). If there are no further storage obligations, the data will be deleted as soon as it has been used for its intended purpose. 

Data transmission 
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption. This means that data that you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the “https://” address line of your browser and by the lock symbol in the browser line. 

In order to protect data stored with us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons in the best possible way, we use appropriate technical and organizational security measures. 

Third country transmission  
Data will only be transferred to third countries (outside the European Union or the European Economic Area) to the extent that this is necessary for the performance of the contractual obligation is required by law or you have given us your consent.  

Cookies 
Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that your web browser stores on your device. Cookies help us to make our site more user-friendly, effective and secure. Some cookies are “session cookies”. Such cookies are deleted automatically at the end of your browser session. On the other hand, other cookies remain on your terminal until you delete them yourself. Such cookies help us to recognize you when you return to our website. 

With a modern web browser, you can monitor, restrict or prevent the use of cookies. Many web browsers can be configured so that cookies are deleted automatically when the program is closed. The deactivation of cookies can result in a limited functionality of our website. 

The setting of cookies, which are necessary for the exercise of electronic communication processes or the provision of certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping cart), takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and smooth provision of our services. If other cookies are set (e.g. for analysis functions), these will be dealt with separately in this data protection declaration. 

Matomo  
Our website uses the web analysis service Matomo. Matomo is an Open Source solution.  Matomo uses “cookies”. These are small text files, which your web browser stores on your terminal device and which allow an analysis of the website use. Information generated by cookies about the use of our website is stored on our server. Your IP address is anonymised before it is stored. 

Matomo cookies remain on your terminal until you delete them. 

Matomo cookies are set on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the anonymous analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both our website and, if necessary, advertising. 

The information stored in the Matomo cookie about the use of this website will not be passed on to third parties. You can prevent the setting of cookies by your web browser. However, some functions of the website may be restricted as a result. 

You can deactivate the storage and use of your data here. Your browser uses an opt-out cookie, which prevents the storage of Matomo usage data. If you delete your cookies, the Matomo opt-out cookie will also be removed. When you visit our website again, the opt-out cookie must be set again to prevent the storage and use of your data. 

https://stats.biocom-intra.de/index.php?module=CoreAdminHome&action=optOut&language=en&backgroundColor=&fontColor=&fontSize=18px&fontFamily=sans-serif&font-weight=400

Social Plugins 
On this website social plugins are integrated, with which data can be sent to social networks and used by them. You can recognize these plugins by the corresponding logos of the networks as well as the label “twitter” or “share”. Currently there are plugins for Twitter, LinkedIn and Xing. When you visit our website, no data is transferred to the social networks. Only after a click on one of the corresponding buttons data will be transferred and stored there. The use of the social plugins is voluntary and not linked to the use of the website. 

The provider of the respective service receives the information that you have accessed our website and can link this information to your user account in case you are logged in there. We have no influence on the extent, purpose and duration of the storage. It is also possible that the provider of the social network uses cookies. 

Via the social plugins on our site you can use the services of the following providers: 

Twitter Inc. (1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA) 
https://twitter.com/privacy 

LinkedIn Corporation (2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) 
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy/ 

Xing AG (Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, Germany) 
https://www.xing.com/privacy

Font Awesome 
This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Fonticons, Inc. for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. 

For this purpose, your browser has to connect to the Fonticons, Inc. servers. This will allow Fonticons, Inc. to know that your IP address has been used to access our website. The use of web fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR. 

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer. 

Further information on Font Awesome can be found at https://fontawesome.com/help and in Fonticons, Inc.’s privacy policy: https://fontawesome.com/privacy. 

Google Web Fonts 
For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. 

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. 

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. 

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. 

Google Ads Conversion Tracking 
We also use Google Ads Conversion Tracking to track the use of our website statistically and for the purpose of optimizing our website. Google Ads places a cookie on your computer if you have reached our website via a Google advertisement. 

These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of the ad customer’s website and the cookie has not expired, Google and the customer will be able to tell that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page. 

Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked through ads customers’ websites. The information collected from the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Google Ads customers will know the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were directed to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive information that personally identifies users. 

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can also refuse to set a cookie as required, for example by setting your browser to refuse cookies automatically. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “https://www.ads.google.com”. Google’s Privacy Policy for Conversion Tracking can be found here https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/1722022?hl=en  

3. Events

On our website, you can register for participation in the upcoming AMR Conference and register for workshops/webinars and partnering. In order to be able to handle your registration, we process the personal data provided in the registration mask on the basis of the declaration of consent you gave during registration. In doing so, it is obligatory to provide your first name, last name, e-mail address, company/organisation, billing address and country where your company office is located. The data will be processed exclusively for the purpose of organising and carrying out the event, in particular to check the registration when accessing the event.

Please note that photos or films are regularly taken at our events, some of which are published online (e.g. on our homepage or in our social media channels) and in print media (e.g. in the event programme or in our magazines).

4. Partnering

Visitors have the opportunity to register for partnering as part of the event registration process. The purpose of partnering is to facilitate mutual contact. For this purpose, profiles can be posted on the partnering portal. These profiles are visible to all other visitors who have registered for partnering and can be searched by name of the person and name of the company or organization. It is possible to make contact requests via the partnering portal, about which the requested person will be informed by e-mail. E-mail addresses themselves are not displayed on the partnering portal. After sending the consent to partnering, the data entered in the input masks will be transmitted exclusively for the operation of the partnering portal to Meeting Mojo.
Here you will find the privacy policy of Meeting Mojo Ltd, 5 Spencer Close, Bicester, Oxfordshire OX262FA, United Kingdom: http://info.meeting-mojo.com/legal/privacy_policy.pdf

The personal data collected in the partnering profile during registration for the partnering will be deleted after the end of the event. In case of a cancellation of the partnering via the partnering portal, the data will be deleted immediately. 

5. Payment Provider

Stripe / Payrexx
Our products and services can be paid for through the services of Stripe. Provider for customers within the EU is Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd,1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter “Stripe”).

In the event of payment via Stripe, your payment details will be forwarded to Stripe via an interface in order to carry out the payment. Details of this can be found in Stripe’s Privacy Policy at the following link: https://stripe.com/de/privacy.
To forward your data safely we use the interface provider Payrexx. Here you will find the privacy policy of Payrexx AG, Burgstrasse 18, 3600 Thun, Switzerland: https://www.payrexx.uk/site/assets/files/3945/privacy_policy.pdf

The transfer of your data to Stripe is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (contract processing) and on our justified interest in using reliable and secure payment processes (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

6. Newsletter with SendinBlue

This website uses Sendinblue to send newsletters. The provider is SendinBlue GmbH, Köpenicker Strasse 126, 10787 Berlin, Germany.

SendinBlue is a service that can be used, among other things, to organise and analyse the sending of newsletters. The information you enter to subscribe to the newsletter is stored on SendingBlue’s servers.

Data analysis by SendinBlue
With the help of SendinBlue we are able to analyse our newsletter campaigns. For example, we can see whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked on, if any. Among other things, this enables us to find out which links were clicked on particularly often.

Legal basis
Your data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter. We do not pass on this data to third parties, nor do we use it for other purposes. Our registration system, which includes a confirmation message with a web link for full registration (double opt-in), ensures that you have expressly requested the newsletter.

If you do not want SendinBlue to analyse your data, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. To do this, we provide a link in every newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe directly on the website.

Data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

For further details, please refer to the privacy policy of sendinblue: https://www.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/

7. Your rights as a data subject 

Your rights as a data subject are standardized in Art. 15 – 22 EU-GDPR.  
These include 

– The right of access (Art. 15), 
– The right to rectification (Art. 16), 
– The right to erasure “right to be forgotten” (Art. 17), 
– The right to restriction of processing (Art. 18), 
– The right to data portability (Art. 20), 
– The right to object to data processing (Art. 21)
– Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority (Art. 77) 

Right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation 
You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, the origin of the data, its recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, the right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time within the framework of the applicable statutory provisions. You can contact us at any time in this regard and also for further questions on the subject of personal data. 

Data portability 
Data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract can be handed over to yourself or third parties. The information is provided in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only be done as far as it is technically feasible. 

Rights of objection 
Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal notification by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. 

Right of complaint to the responsible supervisory authority 
You can assert the aforementioned rights in writing using the contact details given in point 1. You also have a right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority in accordance with Article 77 of the EU DS Block Exemption Regulation if you believe that we have disregarded data protection regulations when processing your personal data. You can lodge a complaint with the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI), for example.

Contact details of the BfDI:
Der Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit
Hussarenstraße 30
53117 Bonn

e-mail: poststelle@bfdi.bund.de